top of page

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Contact information

Rebecca Montacute for North East Somerset and Hanham is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we“, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any concerns or complaints about how your data has been processed, please contact us at voterebeccamontacute@gmail.com 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

·   Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details). 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For us to provide you with updates on the campaign, and what you can do to help the campaign to progress. 

  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving content and/or marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Usage data, including information about how you use our website.

We may share this information with volunteers on the Rebecca Montacute for North East Somerset and Hanham campaign, all of whom will have read and signed a privacy agreement. 

In order to advance the Campaign, we may share your data with other campaigns and movements that share the values, principles and aims of Rebecca Montacute for North East Somerset and Hanham (including, but not limited, to other Labour Party elections) and which are supportive of our objectives. This will only be done in limited circumstances where we are satisfied that there is a lawful basis to permit such a transfer to take place.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting - voterebeccamontacute@gmail.com

In order to process your personal data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, we may need to transfer your data to countries or jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In each case, we ensure that our suppliers provide adequate protection for the rights of data individuals in connection with the transfer of their personal data. Currently, we expect all suppliers to use a standard contractual clause approved by the European Union or be part of the Privacy Shield scheme in the United States.

  

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. We will then dispose of your information by deleting all records. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at voterebeccamontacute@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.


 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at voterebeccamontacute@gmail.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will notify you of any substantive changes. Any revisions to our privacy policy can be reviewed on this website.

bottom of page